Devanahalli Fort

A 16th-century oval stone fort at Devanahalli near the Bengaluru airport, the birthplace of Tipu Sultan — with bastioned ramparts, gateways and old temples inside the walls, the district’s flagship heritage site. This fort guide is organized from Devanahalli in Bengaluru Rural district, with practical planning for routes, timing, nearby stays, food, operators and direct local inventory. Use it to compare what to see, how long to spend, when to go and which heritage stays, local guides, restaurants, shops, wellness options, transport and visitor services should be verified around Devanahalli Fort.

Devanahalli Fort, Devanahalli
Practical guide

Plan Devanahalli Fort

Typefort
Nearest baseDevanahalli
Best timeOctober to February
Time needed1 to 1
EntryFree
Nearest town/baseDevanahalli
DistrictBengaluru Rural
Place typefort
Time needed1 to 1.5 hours.

A 16th-century oval stone fort at Devanahalli near the Bengaluru airport, the birthplace of Tipu Sultan — with bastioned ramparts, gateways and old temples inside the walls, the district’s flagship heritage site. This fort guide is organized from Devanahalli in Bengaluru Rural district, with practical planning for routes, timing, nearby stays, food, operators and direct local inventory. Use it to compare what to see, how long to spend, when to go and which heritage stays, local guides, restaurants, shops, wellness options, transport and visitor services should be verified around Devanahalli Fort.

Devanahalli Fort is a 16th-century oval stone fort near the Bengaluru airport, the birthplace of Tipu Sultan.

It has bastioned ramparts, gateways and old temples inside the walls — the district’s flagship heritage site.

Visiting

Devanahalli Fort — at a glance

TimingsDaylight hours
Best timeOctober to February; mornings

Entry: Free

Getting here

How to reach Devanahalli Fort

At Devanahalli near the Bengaluru airport, ~35 km from the city; by road

A protected fort — do not deface or climb on the fragile ramparts and be respectful at the temples inside.

What to expect

Highlights

  • Tipu Sultan’s birthplace.
  • The bastioned oval ramparts and gateways.
  • The old temples inside the walls.
Getting there

How to visit

  • At Devanahalli, near the Bengaluru airport, about 35 km from the city; by road.
  • A protected fort — do not deface or climb on the fragile ramparts and be respectful at the temples inside.

Distance by road

  • Bengaluru35 km
  • Devanahalli5 km
  • Doddaballapura30 km
  • Tumakuru50 km
  • Kolar55 km

Road km to Bengaluru Rural; ghat roads and traffic vary — allow extra.

Timing

Best time

October to February; mornings.

Weather in Devanahalli FortSeasonal guide

Live forecast loads in your browser.

Visitor notes

  • A historic fort — take care on the old stonework and do not deface it.
Safety

Good to know

On the map

Where Devanahalli Fort is

Stay · eat · do · rent · see · shop

Stays, food & things to do near Devanahalli Fort

Verified hotels, homestays, restaurants, experiences, sights, shops and rentals around Devanahalli Fort — commission-free, with direct contact. Filter by what you need.

Verified inventory is being added here.

Verified places are being added. The category filters will fill in as approved stays, restaurants, experiences, sights, shops and nature listings go live.

List your place

Roampedia is commission-free — own or know a stay, eatery, guide or shop near Devanahalli Fort? List it and it appears here once verified.

Add a nearby business
Nearby

What’s near Devanahalli Fort

templeAvathi Betta 4.5 km · ~11 min by auto
lakeHoskote Lake 21.5 km · ~36 min by cab
fortMakalidurga 22.1 km · ~37 min by cab
templeGhati Subramanya Temple 26.4 km · ~44 min by cab
lakeGundamagere Lake 31.0 km · ~52 min by cab
Good to know

Devanahalli Fort — frequently asked

When is the best time to visit Devanahalli Fort?

October to February; mornings.

What are the entry fee and timings at Devanahalli Fort?

Entry: Free. Timings: Daylight hours. Fees and timings are indicative — confirm on site before you travel.

How do I reach Devanahalli Fort?

At Devanahalli, near the Bengaluru airport, about 35 km from the city; by road. A protected fort — do not deface or climb on the fragile ramparts and be respectful at the temples inside.

How much time do I need for Devanahalli Fort?

1 to 1.5 hours.

What else is near Devanahalli Fort?

Nearby you can pair Kote Venugopalaswamy Temple (60 m), Avathi Betta (4.5 km), Hoskote Lake (21.5 km), Makalidurga (22.1 km).

Image credits