Bangalore Fort

Bangalore Fort is what remains of the stronghold that gave the old city its shape. Kempe Gowda raised a mud fort here in 1537; Hyder Ali and Tipu Sultan rebuilt it in stone in the 18th century, and the British stormed it in the 1791 siege during the Third Anglo-Mysore War.

Bangalore Fort, Central Bengaluru
Practical guide

Plan Bangalore Fort

Typeheritage
Nearest baseCentral Bengaluru
Best timeOctober to February
Time needed30 to 45 minutes
EntryFree or nominal
Nearest town/baseCentral Bengaluru
DistrictBengaluru Urban
Place typeheritage
Time needed30 to 45 minutes.

Bangalore Fort is what remains of the stronghold that gave the old city its shape. Kempe Gowda raised a mud fort here in 1537; Hyder Ali and Tipu Sultan rebuilt it in stone in the 18th century, and the British stormed it in the 1791 siege during the Third Anglo-Mysore War.

Today the surviving Delhi Gate, a stretch of ramparts and bastions and a small Ganapati shrine stand near the KR Market, a short walk from Tipu Sultan’s Summer Palace, which lay within the fort walls.

Visiting

Bangalore Fort — at a glance

TimingsDaylight hours
Best timeOctober to February; go early

Entry: Free or nominal

Getting here

How to reach Bangalore Fort

Near KR Market; City Market metro (Green Line)

Surviving Delhi Gate and bastions; pair with Tipu’s Summer Palace next door.

What to expect

Highlights

  • The surviving Delhi Gate, ramparts and bastions.
  • The 1791 British-siege history of the site.
  • Its pairing with Tipu’s Summer Palace and Kote Venkataramana Temple next door.
Getting there

How to visit

  • Near the KR Market in the old city; City Market metro (Green Line), autos and buses are easiest.
  • A compact site — combine it with Tipu’s Summer Palace and the temple in a single loop.

Distance by road

  • Mysuru145 km
  • Chennai350 km
  • Hyderabad570 km
  • Mangaluru350 km
  • Coimbatore365 km

Road km to Bengaluru Urban; ghat roads and traffic vary — allow extra.

Timing

Best time

October to February; go earlier in the day to beat the market crowds and heat.

Weather in Bangalore FortSeasonal guide

Live forecast loads in your browser.

Visitor notes

  • Free or nominal entry; the surrounding market area is busy — mind traffic and belongings.
Safety

Good to know

On the map

Where Bangalore Fort is

Stay · eat · do · rent · see · shop

Stays, food & things to do near Bangalore Fort

Verified hotels, homestays, restaurants, experiences, sights, shops and rentals around Bangalore Fort — commission-free, with direct contact. Filter by what you need.

Verified inventory is being added here.

Verified places are being added. The category filters will fill in as approved stays, restaurants, experiences, sights, shops and nature listings go live.

List your place

Roampedia is commission-free — own or know a stay, eatery, guide or shop near Bangalore Fort? List it and it appears here once verified.

Add a nearby business
Nearby

What’s near Bangalore Fort

Good to know

Bangalore Fort — frequently asked

When is the best time to visit Bangalore Fort?

October to February; go earlier in the day to beat the market crowds and heat.

What are the entry fee and timings at Bangalore Fort?

Entry: Free or nominal. Timings: Daylight hours. Fees and timings are indicative — confirm on site before you travel.

How do I reach Bangalore Fort?

Near the KR Market in the old city; City Market metro (Green Line), autos and buses are easiest. A compact site — combine it with Tipu’s Summer Palace and the temple in a single loop.

How much time do I need for Bangalore Fort?

30 to 45 minutes.

What else is near Bangalore Fort?

Nearby you can pair KR Market (200 m), Kote Venkataramana Temple (410 m), Tipu Sultan's Summer Palace (470 m), Lalbagh Botanical Garden (1.7 km).

Image credits