Bull Temple

The Bull Temple, or Dodda Basavana Gudi, in Basavanagudi enshrines one of the largest Nandi (bull) idols in the world — a single monolithic granite figure about 4.5 m tall and 6 m long, believed to have been carved in the 16th century under the Bengaluru founder Kempe Gowda.

Bull Temple, South Bengaluru
Practical guide

Plan Bull Temple

Typetemple
Nearest baseSouth Bengaluru
Best timeOctober to February
Time needed30 to 45 minutes
EntryFree
Nearest town/baseSouth Bengaluru
DistrictBengaluru Urban
Place typetemple
Time needed30 to 45 minutes; more during the fair.

The Bull Temple, or Dodda Basavana Gudi, in Basavanagudi enshrines one of the largest Nandi (bull) idols in the world — a single monolithic granite figure about 4.5 m tall and 6 m long, believed to have been carved in the 16th century under the Bengaluru founder Kempe Gowda.

The Dravidian-style temple is a living Shiva shrine and the focus of the annual Kadalekai Parishe (groundnut fair) each November–December, when the surrounding streets fill with groundnut sellers and pilgrims.

Visiting

Bull Temple — at a glance

Timings6:00 AM - 12:00 PM, 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM (approx)
Best timeOctober to February; mornings and evenings

Entry: Free

Getting here

How to reach Bull Temple

National College metro (Green Line), Basavanagudi

Kadalekai Parishe groundnut fair in Nov–Dec.

What to expect

Highlights

  • The giant monolithic Nandi, darkened by centuries of oil and charcoal anointing.
  • The 16th-century Kempe Gowda-era Dravidian temple architecture.
  • The annual Kadalekai Parishe groundnut fair around the temple.
Getting there

How to visit

  • In Basavanagudi, South Bengaluru; the National College metro station (Green Line), autos and buses are close, and it pairs with Bugle Rock next door.
  • Remove footwear at the shrine and follow the queue for darshan.

Distance by road

  • Mysuru145 km
  • Chennai350 km
  • Hyderabad570 km
  • Mangaluru350 km
  • Coimbatore365 km

Road km to Bengaluru Urban; ghat roads and traffic vary — allow extra.

Timing

Best time

October to February; the Kadalekai Parishe (Nov–Dec) is the liveliest but crowded. Mornings and evenings are cooler.

Weather in Bull TempleSeasonal guide

Live forecast loads in your browser.

Visitor notes

  • Free entry; modest dress and footwear removal at the shrine. Photography rules vary — ask at the temple.
Safety

Good to know

On the map

Where Bull Temple is

Stay · eat · do · rent · see · shop

Stays, food & things to do near Bull Temple

Verified hotels, homestays, restaurants, experiences, sights, shops and rentals around Bull Temple — commission-free, with direct contact. Filter by what you need.

Verified inventory is being added here.

Verified places are being added. The category filters will fill in as approved stays, restaurants, experiences, sights, shops and nature listings go live.

List your place

Roampedia is commission-free — own or know a stay, eatery, guide or shop near Bull Temple? List it and it appears here once verified.

Add a nearby business
Nearby

What’s near Bull Temple

Good to know

Bull Temple — frequently asked

When is the best time to visit Bull Temple?

October to February; the Kadalekai Parishe (Nov–Dec) is the liveliest but crowded. Mornings and evenings are cooler.

What are the entry fee and timings at Bull Temple?

Entry: Free. Timings: 6:00 AM - 12:00 PM, 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM (approx). Fees and timings are indicative — confirm on site before you travel.

How do I reach Bull Temple?

In Basavanagudi, South Bengaluru; the National College metro station (Green Line), autos and buses are close, and it pairs with Bugle Rock next door. Remove footwear at the shrine and follow the queue for darshan.

How much time do I need for Bull Temple?

30 to 45 minutes; more during the fair.

What else is near Bull Temple?

Nearby you can pair Dodda Ganesha Temple (80 m), Bugle Rock Park (330 m), Gavi Gangadhareshwara Temple (780 m), Tipu Sultan's Summer Palace (1.9 km).

Image credits