Kukke Subramanya Temple

The Kukke Subramanya Temple sits deep in Western Ghats forest at the foot of Kumara Parvatha, on the Kumaradhara river. It is dedicated to Subramanya (Kartikeya), worshipped here in the form of a serpent, and is one of the most important pilgrimage temples of coastal Karnataka.

Kukke Subramanya Temple, Subramanya
Practical guide

Plan Kukke Subramanya Temple

Typetemple
Nearest baseSubramanya
Best timeOctober to February
Time needed1
EntryFree (special rituals ticketed)
Nearest town/baseSubramanya
DistrictDakshina Kannada
Place typetemple
Time needed1.5 to 2 hours (longer for rituals).

The Kukke Subramanya Temple sits deep in Western Ghats forest at the foot of Kumara Parvatha, on the Kumaradhara river. It is dedicated to Subramanya (Kartikeya), worshipped here in the form of a serpent, and is one of the most important pilgrimage temples of coastal Karnataka.

It is the chief place in the region for Sarpa Samskara and Sarpa Dosha rituals — rites to remove serpent-related afflictions — and the town is also the base for the tough Kumara Parvatha trek.

Visiting

Kukke Subramanya Temple — at a glance

Timings~5:00 AM - 1:00 PM, 4:00 - 8:00 PM (confirm)
Best timeOctober to February; ritual/festival days crowded

Entry: Free (special rituals ticketed)

Getting here

How to reach Kukke Subramanya Temple

~105 km from Mangaluru in the Ghats; bus/taxi

A dress-code temple — modest dress, footwear off; book Sarpa Samskara rituals ahead, expect queues.

What to expect

Highlights

  • The serpent-deity worship and Sarpa Dosha rituals.
  • The Western Ghats forest and Kumaradhara river setting.
  • The base for the Kumara Parvatha trek.
Getting there

How to visit

  • ~105 km from Mangaluru in the Ghats; frequent buses and taxis, often as part of the Dharmasthala–Kukke circuit.
  • A living temple with a dress code — modest dress, footwear off; special ritual bookings (Sarpa Samskara) are made in advance and busy days have long queues.

Distance by road

  • Udupi60 km
  • Kasaragod50 km
  • Madikeri (Coorg)135 km
  • Mysuru250 km
  • Bengaluru350 km

Road km to Dakshina Kannada; ghat roads and traffic vary — allow extra.

Timing

Best time

October to February; ritual and festival days are very crowded.

Weather in Kukke Subramanya TempleSeasonal guide

Live forecast loads in your browser.

Visitor notes

  • A busy pilgrimage temple with a dress code — modest dress, footwear off, and expect queues on ritual days.
Safety

Good to know

On the map

Where Kukke Subramanya Temple is

Stay · eat · do · rent · see · shop

Stays, food & things to do near Kukke Subramanya Temple

Verified hotels, homestays, restaurants, experiences, sights, shops and rentals around Kukke Subramanya Temple — commission-free, with direct contact. Filter by what you need.

Verified inventory is being added here.

Verified places are being added. The category filters will fill in as approved stays, restaurants, experiences, sights, shops and nature listings go live.

List your place

Roampedia is commission-free — own or know a stay, eatery, guide or shop near Kukke Subramanya Temple? List it and it appears here once verified.

Add a nearby business
Nearby

What’s near Kukke Subramanya Temple

Good to know

Kukke Subramanya Temple — frequently asked

When is the best time to visit Kukke Subramanya Temple?

October to February; ritual and festival days are very crowded.

What are the entry fee and timings at Kukke Subramanya Temple?

Entry: Free (special rituals ticketed). Timings: ~5:00 AM - 1:00 PM, 4:00 - 8:00 PM (confirm). Fees and timings are indicative — confirm on site before you travel.

How do I reach Kukke Subramanya Temple?

~105 km from Mangaluru in the Ghats; frequent buses and taxis, often as part of the Dharmasthala–Kukke circuit. A living temple with a dress code — modest dress, footwear off; special ritual bookings (Sarpa Samskara) are made in advance and busy days have long queues.

How much time do I need for Kukke Subramanya Temple?

1.5 to 2 hours (longer for rituals).

What else is near Kukke Subramanya Temple?

Nearby you can pair Bahubali Statue, Dharmasthala (41.3 km), Dharmasthala Manjunatha Temple (41.8 km).

Image credits