Kamaraj Sagar Dam

A small dam and reservoir near Kodaikanal, also known as Shola Dam, a quiet picnic and film-shooting spot away from the crowded lake. This dam guide is organized from Kodaikanal in Dindigul district, with practical planning for routes, timing, nearby stays, food, operators and direct local inventory. Use it to compare what to see, how long to spend, when to go and which verified stays, local guides, jeep or taxi operators, food stops, permits and safety-aware activity providers should be verified around Kamaraj Sagar Dam.

Kamaraj Sagar Dam, Kodaikanal
Practical guide

Plan Kamaraj Sagar Dam

Typedam
Nearest baseKodaikanal
Best timeOctober to March is the cooler, drier season in the Cauvery delta
Time neededAbout an hour
EntryFree (indicative — confirm on site)
Nearest town/baseKodaikanal
DistrictDindigul
Place typedam
Time neededAbout an hour.

A small dam and reservoir near Kodaikanal, also known as Shola Dam, a quiet picnic and film-shooting spot away from the crowded lake. This dam guide is organized from Kodaikanal in Dindigul district, with practical planning for routes, timing, nearby stays, food, operators and direct local inventory. Use it to compare what to see, how long to spend, when to go and which verified stays, local guides, jeep or taxi operators, food stops, permits and safety-aware activity providers should be verified around Kamaraj Sagar Dam.

Kamaraj Sagar Dam is planned from Kodaikanal, one of the travel bases in Dindigul district. Use Kodaikanal for stays, food and local transport, then plan this place as a focused stop.

Visiting

Kamaraj Sagar Dam — at a glance

TimingsOpen daylight hours
Best timeApr-Jun and Sep-Nov; avoid heavy monsoon Jul-Aug

Entry: Free (indicative — confirm on site)

Getting here

How to reach Kamaraj Sagar Dam

Nearest railway: Udagamandalam (UAM), ~6 km; nearest airport: Coimbatore (CJB) ~92 km

Quieter alternative to Ooty Lake; limited facilities on site

What to expect

Highlights

Getting there

How to visit

  • Base yourself in Kodaikanal or nearby in Dindigul, then confirm the last-mile route locally before travel.
  • If access depends on temple, museum or seasonal rules, check on the day before you go.
Timing

Best time

October to March is the cooler, drier season in the Cauvery delta.

Weather in Kamaraj Sagar DamSeasonal guide

Live forecast loads in your browser.

Visitor notes

Safety

Good to know

On the map

Where Kamaraj Sagar Dam is

Stay · eat · do · rent · see · shop

Stays, food & things to do near Kamaraj Sagar Dam

Verified hotels, homestays, restaurants, experiences, sights, shops and rentals around Kamaraj Sagar Dam — commission-free, with direct contact. Filter by what you need.

Verified inventory is being added here.

Verified places are being added. The category filters will fill in as approved stays, restaurants, experiences, sights, shops and nature listings go live.

List your place

Roampedia is commission-free — own or know a stay, eatery, guide or shop near Kamaraj Sagar Dam? List it and it appears here once verified.

Add a nearby business
Nearby

What’s near Kamaraj Sagar Dam

heritageKodaikanal Golf Club 3.6 km · ~9 min by auto
viewpointDolphin's Nose 3.8 km · ~9 min by auto
viewpointCoaker's Walk 3.8 km · ~10 min by auto
heritageVellagavi 3.8 km · ~10 min by auto
Good to know

Kamaraj Sagar Dam — frequently asked

When is the best time to visit Kamaraj Sagar Dam?

October to March is the cooler, drier season in the Cauvery delta.

What are the entry fee and timings at Kamaraj Sagar Dam?

Entry: Free (indicative — confirm on site). Timings: Open daylight hours. Fees and timings are indicative — confirm on site before you travel.

How do I reach Kamaraj Sagar Dam?

Base yourself in Kodaikanal or nearby in Dindigul, then confirm the last-mile route locally before travel. If access depends on temple, museum or seasonal rules, check on the day before you go.

How much time do I need for Kamaraj Sagar Dam?

About an hour.

What else is near Kamaraj Sagar Dam?

Nearby you can pair Kodaikanal Golf Club (3.6 km), La Salette Church, Kodaikanal (3.7 km), Green Valley View (Suicide Point) (3.7 km), Dolphin's Nose (3.8 km).

Image credits