Trilokyanatha Jain Temple

The Trilokyanatha (Jeenaswamy Trilokyanathar) temple at Tiruparuttikunram, historically known as Jina Kanchi, is one of the most important surviving Jain sites in Tamil Nadu, set just southwest of the temple town of Kanchipuram.

Trilokyanatha Jain Temple, Kanchipuram
Practical guide

Plan Trilokyanatha Jain Temple

Typetemple
Nearest baseKanchipuram
Best timeVisit in the cooler months from around November to February, ideally in the morning when natural light helps you see the ceiling work
Time neededAllow about 45 minutes to an hour to take in the shrines, the mandapam and the ceiling panels without rushing
EntryNo ticket is generally charged for entry; carry small change for any local offerings (indicative)
Nearest town/baseKanchipuram
DistrictKancheepuram
Place typetemple
Time neededAllow about 45 minutes to an hour to take in the shrines, the mandapam and the ceiling panels without rushing.

The Trilokyanatha (Jeenaswamy Trilokyanathar) temple at Tiruparuttikunram, historically known as Jina Kanchi, is one of the most important surviving Jain sites in Tamil Nadu, set just southwest of the temple town of Kanchipuram.

It is a protected archaeological monument, and its greatest draw is the sequence of medieval painted ceiling panels together with the pillared Sangeetha Mandapam, making it as much an art-history destination as a place of worship.

Visiting

Trilokyanatha Jain Temple — at a glance

TimingsOpen roughly morning to evening with a midday break typical of temple sites; verify locally before travel (indicative)
Best timeCooler, drier months from about November to February are most comfortable; mornings have the best light (indicative)

Entry: No ticket is generally charged for entry; carry small change for any local offerings (indicative)

Getting here

How to reach Trilokyanatha Jain Temple

About 2-3 km southwest of central Kanchipuram, reachable by auto-rickshaw or taxi in around 10-15 minutes (indicative)

Because it is an archaeological monument, the painted ceilings are fragile - do not use flash, and ask the caretaker to open or light shrine areas as some sections stay locked.

What to expect

Highlights

  • Painted ceiling panels in the Vijayanagara style that, by tradition and scholarship, illustrate the lives of Tirthankaras such as Rishabhadeva, Neminatha and Mahavira, with old Tamil-Grantha labels.
  • The Sangeetha Mandapam (musical hall), traditionally attributed to the Vijayanagara-era minister Irugappa in the late 14th century, carried on rows of carved pillars.
  • The cluster of shrines to Trilokyanatha and multiple Tirthankaras, reflecting the site's long standing as a Digambara Jain centre.
Getting there

How to visit

  • Take an auto-rickshaw or taxi from central Kanchipuram to Tiruparuttikunram, a short ride to the southwest.
  • On arrival, look for the caretaker or custodian, since access to the painted mandapam and some shrines may need to be opened for you.
  • Move slowly through the mandapam looking up at the ceiling rows, then walk the shrine cluster before leaving.

Distance by road

  • Chennai72 km
  • Mahabalipuram (Mamallapuram)65 km
  • Vellore70 km
  • Puducherry110 km
  • Tirupati115 km

Road km to Kancheepuram; ghat roads and traffic vary — allow extra.

Timing

Best time

Visit in the cooler months from around November to February, ideally in the morning when natural light helps you see the ceiling work.

Weather in Trilokyanatha Jain TempleSeasonal guide

Live forecast loads in your browser.

Visitor notes

  • This is a quiet heritage site rather than a busy pilgrimage temple, so a custodian may need to unlock or guide you to the best sections.
  • Dress modestly and remove footwear as directed at the shrine areas.
Safety

Good to know

  • The historic ceiling paintings are delicate and some have suffered from over-painting and age, so avoid flash photography and do not touch the surfaces.
On the map

Where Trilokyanatha Jain Temple is

Stay · eat · do · rent · see · shop

Stays, food & things to do near Trilokyanatha Jain Temple

Verified hotels, homestays, restaurants, experiences, sights, shops and rentals around Trilokyanatha Jain Temple — commission-free, with direct contact. Filter by what you need.

Verified inventory is being added here.

Verified places are being added. The category filters will fill in as approved stays, restaurants, experiences, sights, shops and nature listings go live.

List your place

Roampedia is commission-free — own or know a stay, eatery, guide or shop near Trilokyanatha Jain Temple? List it and it appears here once verified.

Add a nearby business
Nearby

What’s near Trilokyanatha Jain Temple

Good to know

Trilokyanatha Jain Temple — frequently asked

When is the best time to visit Trilokyanatha Jain Temple?

Visit in the cooler months from around November to February, ideally in the morning when natural light helps you see the ceiling work.

What are the entry fee and timings at Trilokyanatha Jain Temple?

Entry: No ticket is generally charged for entry; carry small change for any local offerings (indicative). Timings: Open roughly morning to evening with a midday break typical of temple sites; verify locally before travel (indicative). Fees and timings are indicative — confirm on site before you travel.

How do I reach Trilokyanatha Jain Temple?

Take an auto-rickshaw or taxi from central Kanchipuram to Tiruparuttikunram, a short ride to the southwest. On arrival, look for the caretaker or custodian, since access to the painted mandapam and some shrines may need to be opened for you. Move slowly through the mandapam looking up at the ceiling rows, then walk the shrine cluster before leaving.

How much time do I need for Trilokyanatha Jain Temple?

Allow about 45 minutes to an hour to take in the shrines, the mandapam and the ceiling panels without rushing.

What else is near Trilokyanatha Jain Temple?

Nearby you can pair Kailasanathar Temple (1.6 km), Kanchi Kudil (2.0 km), Iravatanesvara Temple (2.1 km), Matangeswarar Temple (2.1 km).

What should I know before visiting Trilokyanatha Jain Temple?

The historic ceiling paintings are delicate and some have suffered from over-painting and age, so avoid flash photography and do not touch the surfaces.

Image credits
  • Trilokyanatha Jain Temple:Ssriram mt · CC BY-SA 4.0