Tsunami Memorial Park
Seafront monument in Kanyakumari town commemorating the victims of the 2004 Indian Ocean tsunami, which struck this coastline hard. This heritage guide is organized from Kanniyakumari in Kanniyakumari district, with practical planning for routes, timing, nearby stays, food, operators and direct local inventory. Use it to compare what to see, how long to spend, when to go and which heritage stays, local guides, restaurants, shops, wellness options, transport and visitor services should be verified around Tsunami Memorial Park.
Plan Tsunami Memorial Park
Seafront monument in Kanyakumari town commemorating the victims of the 2004 Indian Ocean tsunami, which struck this coastline hard. This heritage guide is organized from Kanniyakumari in Kanniyakumari district, with practical planning for routes, timing, nearby stays, food, operators and direct local inventory. Use it to compare what to see, how long to spend, when to go and which heritage stays, local guides, restaurants, shops, wellness options, transport and visitor services should be verified around Tsunami Memorial Park.
Tsunami Memorial Park is planned from Kanniyakumari, one of the travel bases in Kanniyakumari district. Use Kanniyakumari for stays, food and local transport, then plan this place as a focused stop.
Tsunami Memorial Park — at a glance
Entry: Free (indicative — confirm on site).
How to reach Tsunami Memorial Park
On the seafront in Kanyakumari town, near Gandhi Mandapam. Nearest railway: Kanyakumari (CAPE), ~1 km. Nearest airport: Thiruvananthapuram (TRV), ~85 km.
A quiet, reflective stop easily combined with the nearby Gandhi Mandapam and temple on a seafront walk.
How to visit
- Base yourself in Kanniyakumari or nearby in Kanniyakumari, then confirm the last-mile route locally before travel.
- If access depends on temple, museum or seasonal rules, check on the day before you go.
Best time
October to March is the cooler, drier season in the Cauvery delta.
Live forecast loads in your browser.
Visitor notes
Good to know
Where Tsunami Memorial Park is
Tsunami Memorial Park in pictures
Stays, food & things to do near Tsunami Memorial Park
Verified hotels, homestays, restaurants, experiences, sights, shops and rentals around Tsunami Memorial Park — commission-free, with direct contact. Filter by what you need.
Verified places are being added. The category filters will fill in as approved stays, restaurants, experiences, sights, shops and nature listings go live.
List your placeRoampedia is commission-free — own or know a stay, eatery, guide or shop near Tsunami Memorial Park? List it and it appears here once verified.
Add a nearby businessWhat’s near Tsunami Memorial Park
Tsunami Memorial Park — frequently asked
When is the best time to visit Tsunami Memorial Park?
October to March is the cooler, drier season in the Cauvery delta.
What are the entry fee and timings at Tsunami Memorial Park?
Entry: Free (indicative — confirm on site).. Timings: Open daylight hours, roughly 7:00 AM–7:00 PM (indicative — confirm on site).. Fees and timings are indicative — confirm on site before you travel.
How do I reach Tsunami Memorial Park?
Base yourself in Kanniyakumari or nearby in Kanniyakumari, then confirm the last-mile route locally before travel. If access depends on temple, museum or seasonal rules, check on the day before you go.
How much time do I need for Tsunami Memorial Park?
About an hour.
What else is near Tsunami Memorial Park?
Nearby you can pair Kanyakumari Bhagavathy Amman Temple (60 m), Gandhi Memorial Mandapam (110 m), Kanyakumari sunrise/sunset point (220 m), Thiruvalluvar Statue (340 m).
Stories, legends & history of Tsunami Memorial Park
More stories, legends & guides from Kanniyakumari
Image credits
- Tsunami Memorial Park:gayathri g a · CC BY-SA 4.0