Angalamman Temple, Kaveripattinam

A well-known village goddess temple in the town of Kaveripattinam, dedicated to Angala Parameswari (Angalamman), a fierce form of the Mother Goddess. It is a popular local devotional centre with festivals that draw worshippers from surrounding villages. The temple reflects the strong Amman-worship tradition of the northern Tamil Nadu countryside. Festival nights here can be especially lively with ritual processions.

A
Angalamman Temple, Kaveripattinam
Place
Practical guide

Plan Angalamman Temple, Kaveripattinam

Typetemple
Nearest baseKaveripattinam
Best timeOctober to March is the cooler, drier season in the Cauvery delta
Time neededAbout an hour
EntryFree
Nearest town/baseKaveripattinam
DistrictKrishnagiri
Place typetemple
Time neededAbout an hour.

A well-known village goddess temple in the town of Kaveripattinam, dedicated to Angala Parameswari (Angalamman), a fierce form of the Mother Goddess. It is a popular local devotional centre with festivals that draw worshippers from surrounding villages. The temple reflects the strong Amman-worship tradition of the northern Tamil Nadu countryside. Festival nights here can be especially lively with ritual processions.

Angalamman Temple, Kaveripattinam is planned from Kaveripattinam, one of the travel bases in Krishnagiri district. Use Kaveripattinam for stays, food and local transport, then plan this place as a focused stop.

Visiting

Angalamman Temple, Kaveripattinam — at a glance

TimingsApprox. 6:00 AM - 12:00 PM and 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Best timeOctober-March; festival season for the fullest experience

Entry: Free

Getting here

How to reach Angalamman Temple, Kaveripattinam

In Kaveripattinam town on the Krishnagiri-Dharmapuri road; buses and autos available. Nearest railhead Krishnagiri; nearest airport Bengaluru (BLR).

Local Amman festivals are the highlight; ask locally for dates.

What to expect

Highlights

Getting there

How to visit

  • Base yourself in Kaveripattinam or nearby in Krishnagiri, then confirm the last-mile route locally before travel.
  • If access depends on temple, museum or seasonal rules, check on the day before you go.
Timing

Best time

October to March is the cooler, drier season in the Cauvery delta.

Weather in Angalamman Temple, KaveripattinamSeasonal guide

Live forecast loads in your browser.

Visitor notes

Safety

Good to know

On the map

Where Angalamman Temple, Kaveripattinam is

Stay · eat · do · rent · see · shop

Stays, food & things to do near Angalamman Temple, Kaveripattinam

Verified hotels, homestays, restaurants, experiences, sights, shops and rentals around Angalamman Temple, Kaveripattinam — commission-free, with direct contact. Filter by what you need.

Verified inventory is being added here.

Verified places are being added. The category filters will fill in as approved stays, restaurants, experiences, sights, shops and nature listings go live.

List your place

Roampedia is commission-free — own or know a stay, eatery, guide or shop near Angalamman Temple, Kaveripattinam? List it and it appears here once verified.

Add a nearby business
Nearby

What’s near Angalamman Temple, Kaveripattinam

Good to know

Angalamman Temple, Kaveripattinam — frequently asked

When is the best time to visit Angalamman Temple, Kaveripattinam?

October to March is the cooler, drier season in the Cauvery delta.

What are the entry fee and timings at Angalamman Temple, Kaveripattinam?

Entry: Free. Timings: Approx. 6:00 AM - 12:00 PM and 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM. Fees and timings are indicative — confirm on site before you travel.

How do I reach Angalamman Temple, Kaveripattinam?

Base yourself in Kaveripattinam or nearby in Krishnagiri, then confirm the last-mile route locally before travel. If access depends on temple, museum or seasonal rules, check on the day before you go.

How much time do I need for Angalamman Temple, Kaveripattinam?

About an hour.

What else is near Angalamman Temple, Kaveripattinam?

Nearby you can pair Krishnagiri Dam (KRP Dam) (7.3 km), Avathanapatti Lake and Children's Park (7.8 km), Sacred Heart Church, Krishnagiri (11.3 km), Krishnagiri Government Museum (11.6 km).