Tampcol Medicinal Plant Farm

A medicinal plant farm run by the Tamil Nadu government agency TAMPCOL, growing herbs and shrubs used in Siddha, Ayurveda and Unani medicine. The Kolli Hills have long been renowned for their medicinal flora.

Tampcol Medicinal Plant Farm, Kolli Hills
Practical guide

Plan Tampcol Medicinal Plant Farm

Typeviewpoint
Nearest baseKolli Hills
Best timeOctober to March is the cooler, drier season in the Cauvery delta
Time neededAbout an hour
EntryNominal entry fee
Nearest town/baseKolli Hills
DistrictNamakkal
Place typeviewpoint
Time neededAbout an hour.

A medicinal plant farm run by the Tamil Nadu government agency TAMPCOL, growing herbs and shrubs used in Siddha, Ayurveda and Unani medicine. The Kolli Hills have long been renowned for their medicinal flora.

Tampcol Medicinal Plant Farm is planned from Kolli Hills, one of the travel bases in Namakkal district. Use Kolli Hills for stays, food and local transport, then plan this place as a focused stop.

Visiting

Tampcol Medicinal Plant Farm — at a glance

TimingsOpen daily, roughly 9:00 AM-5:00 PM
Best timeOctober to February, when the hill weather is pleasant

Entry: Nominal entry fee

Getting here

How to reach Tampcol Medicinal Plant Farm

On the Kolli Hills near Semmedu; about 50 km uphill from Namakkal town via the 70-hairpin ghat road. Nearest railway station Namakkal (~50 km); nearest airports Salem (SXV) ~90 km or Tiruchirappalli (TRZ) ~120 km.

A short educational stop on the Kolli Hills' famed medicinal plants.

What to expect

Highlights

Getting there

How to visit

  • Base yourself in Kolli Hills or nearby in Namakkal, then confirm the last-mile route locally before travel.
  • If access depends on temple, museum or seasonal rules, check on the day before you go.
Timing

Best time

October to March is the cooler, drier season in the Cauvery delta.

Weather in Tampcol Medicinal Plant FarmSeasonal guide

Live forecast loads in your browser.

Visitor notes

Safety

Good to know

On the map

Where Tampcol Medicinal Plant Farm is

Stay · eat · do · rent · see · shop

Stays, food & things to do near Tampcol Medicinal Plant Farm

Verified hotels, homestays, restaurants, experiences, sights, shops and rentals around Tampcol Medicinal Plant Farm — commission-free, with direct contact. Filter by what you need.

Verified inventory is being added here.

Verified places are being added. The category filters will fill in as approved stays, restaurants, experiences, sights, shops and nature listings go live.

List your place

Roampedia is commission-free — own or know a stay, eatery, guide or shop near Tampcol Medicinal Plant Farm? List it and it appears here once verified.

Add a nearby business
Nearby

What’s near Tampcol Medicinal Plant Farm

Good to know

Tampcol Medicinal Plant Farm — frequently asked

When is the best time to visit Tampcol Medicinal Plant Farm?

October to March is the cooler, drier season in the Cauvery delta.

What are the entry fee and timings at Tampcol Medicinal Plant Farm?

Entry: Nominal entry fee. Timings: Open daily, roughly 9:00 AM-5:00 PM. Fees and timings are indicative — confirm on site before you travel.

How do I reach Tampcol Medicinal Plant Farm?

Base yourself in Kolli Hills or nearby in Namakkal, then confirm the last-mile route locally before travel. If access depends on temple, museum or seasonal rules, check on the day before you go.

How much time do I need for Tampcol Medicinal Plant Farm?

About an hour.

What else is near Tampcol Medicinal Plant Farm?

Nearby you can pair Kolli Hills Botanical Garden (500 m), Ettukai Amman Temple (Kolli Paavai) (1.2 km), Kolli Hills (1.7 km), Agaya Gangai Falls (1.8 km).

Image credits
  • Tampcol Medicinal Plant Farm:Nadinviki · CC BY-SA 4.0