Muchukundeswarar Temple, Kodumbalur
An Early Chola Shiva temple built around 920 CE during the reign of Parantaka I by the local Irukkuvel chief. Its two-tier Nagara-style vimana over the sanctum is a fine example of early Chola architecture, and the shrine is counted among the Vaippu Sthalams of the Tevaram. Eleven inscriptions spanning the 10th to 16th centuries survive here, and the monument is protected by the Archaeological Survey of India.
Plan Muchukundeswarar Temple, Kodumbalur
An Early Chola Shiva temple built around 920 CE during the reign of Parantaka I by the local Irukkuvel chief. Its two-tier Nagara-style vimana over the sanctum is a fine example of early Chola architecture, and the shrine is counted among the Vaippu Sthalams of the Tevaram. Eleven inscriptions spanning the 10th to 16th centuries survive here, and the monument is protected by the Archaeological Survey of India.
Muchukundeswarar Temple, Kodumbalur is planned from Kodumbalur, one of the travel bases in Pudukkottai district. Use Kodumbalur for stays, food and local transport, then plan this place as a focused stop.
Muchukundeswarar Temple, Kodumbalur — at a glance
Entry: Free
How to reach Muchukundeswarar Temple, Kodumbalur
~35 km from Pudukkottai toward Tiruchirappalli; Pudukkottai railway station ~35 km; Tiruchirappalli (TRZ) airport ~40 km
Protected ASI monument; a quiet heritage temple.
How to visit
- Base yourself in Kodumbalur or nearby in Pudukkottai, then confirm the last-mile route locally before travel.
- If access depends on temple, museum or seasonal rules, check on the day before you go.
Best time
October to March is the cooler, drier season in the Cauvery delta.
Live forecast loads in your browser.
Visitor notes
Good to know
Where Muchukundeswarar Temple, Kodumbalur is
Stays, food & things to do near Muchukundeswarar Temple, Kodumbalur
Verified hotels, homestays, restaurants, experiences, sights, shops and rentals around Muchukundeswarar Temple, Kodumbalur — commission-free, with direct contact. Filter by what you need.
Verified places are being added. The category filters will fill in as approved stays, restaurants, experiences, sights, shops and nature listings go live.
List your placeRoampedia is commission-free — own or know a stay, eatery, guide or shop near Muchukundeswarar Temple, Kodumbalur? List it and it appears here once verified.
Add a nearby businessWhat’s near Muchukundeswarar Temple, Kodumbalur
Muchukundeswarar Temple, Kodumbalur — frequently asked
When is the best time to visit Muchukundeswarar Temple, Kodumbalur?
October to March is the cooler, drier season in the Cauvery delta.
What are the entry fee and timings at Muchukundeswarar Temple, Kodumbalur?
Entry: Free. Timings: 6:00 AM - 12:00 PM, 4:00 PM - 8:00 PM. Fees and timings are indicative — confirm on site before you travel.
How do I reach Muchukundeswarar Temple, Kodumbalur?
Base yourself in Kodumbalur or nearby in Pudukkottai, then confirm the last-mile route locally before travel. If access depends on temple, museum or seasonal rules, check on the day before you go.
How much time do I need for Muchukundeswarar Temple, Kodumbalur?
About an hour.
What else is near Muchukundeswarar Temple, Kodumbalur?
Nearby you can pair Moovar Koil, Kodumbalur (590 m), Viralimalai Murugan Temple (7.6 km), Viralimalai Peacock Sanctuary (7.7 km), Vijayalaya Choleeswaram, Narthamalai (10.1 km).