Kurumbapatti Zoological Park
A zoological park on the outskirts of Salem housing native Tamil Nadu birds and animals, including painted storks. This wildlife guide is organized from Yercaud in Salem district, with practical planning for routes, timing, nearby stays, food, operators and direct local inventory. Use it to compare what to see, how long to spend, when to go and which verified stays, local guides, jeep or taxi operators, food stops, permits and safety-aware activity providers should be verified around Kurumbapatti Zoological Park.
Plan Kurumbapatti Zoological Park
A zoological park on the outskirts of Salem housing native Tamil Nadu birds and animals, including painted storks. This wildlife guide is organized from Yercaud in Salem district, with practical planning for routes, timing, nearby stays, food, operators and direct local inventory. Use it to compare what to see, how long to spend, when to go and which verified stays, local guides, jeep or taxi operators, food stops, permits and safety-aware activity providers should be verified around Kurumbapatti Zoological Park.
Kurumbapatti Zoological Park is planned from Yercaud, one of the travel bases in Salem district. Use Yercaud for stays, food and local transport, then plan this place as a focused stop.
Kurumbapatti Zoological Park — at a glance
Entry: Indicative — confirm on site
How to reach Kurumbapatti Zoological Park
~12 km from Salem city centre by road
Good for families; avoid peak midday heat
How to visit
- Base yourself in Yercaud or nearby in Salem, then confirm the last-mile route locally before travel.
- If access depends on temple, museum or seasonal rules, check on the day before you go.
Best time
October to March is the cooler, drier season in the Cauvery delta.
Live forecast loads in your browser.
Visitor notes
Good to know
Where Kurumbapatti Zoological Park is
Kurumbapatti Zoological Park in pictures
Stays, food & things to do near Kurumbapatti Zoological Park
Verified hotels, homestays, restaurants, experiences, sights, shops and rentals around Kurumbapatti Zoological Park — commission-free, with direct contact. Filter by what you need.
Verified places are being added. The category filters will fill in as approved stays, restaurants, experiences, sights, shops and nature listings go live.
List your placeRoampedia is commission-free — own or know a stay, eatery, guide or shop near Kurumbapatti Zoological Park? List it and it appears here once verified.
Add a nearby businessWhat’s near Kurumbapatti Zoological Park
Kurumbapatti Zoological Park — frequently asked
When is the best time to visit Kurumbapatti Zoological Park?
October to March is the cooler, drier season in the Cauvery delta.
What are the entry fee and timings at Kurumbapatti Zoological Park?
Entry: Indicative — confirm on site. Timings: 9 AM - 5:30 PM. Fees and timings are indicative — confirm on site before you travel.
How do I reach Kurumbapatti Zoological Park?
Base yourself in Yercaud or nearby in Salem, then confirm the last-mile route locally before travel. If access depends on temple, museum or seasonal rules, check on the day before you go.
How much time do I need for Kurumbapatti Zoological Park?
About an hour.
What else is near Kurumbapatti Zoological Park?
Nearby you can pair Karadiyur View Point (3.0 km), Yercaud Ghat Road (hairpin bends) (3.5 km), Lady's Seat (4.5 km), Silk Farm and Rose Garden (4.6 km).
More stories, legends & guides from Salem
Image credits
- Kurumbapatti Zoological Park:Janani Muthu · CC BY-SA 4.0