Anna Science Centre and Planetarium
A science museum and planetarium run by the Tamil Nadu Science and Technology Centre, inaugurated on 10 June 1999. It features science and technology exhibition halls and a planetarium with shows in Tamil and English. It is a popular educational attraction for students and families in the district.

Plan Anna Science Centre and Planetarium
A science museum and planetarium run by the Tamil Nadu Science and Technology Centre, inaugurated on 10 June 1999. It features science and technology exhibition halls and a planetarium with shows in Tamil and English. It is a popular educational attraction for students and families in the district.
Anna Science Centre and Planetarium is planned from Khajamalai, one of the travel bases in Tiruchirappalli district. Use Khajamalai for stays, food and local transport, then plan this place as a focused stop.
Anna Science Centre and Planetarium — at a glance
Entry: Nominal entry fee
How to reach Anna Science Centre and Planetarium
Near Tiruchirappalli airport, about 6 km from the city centre; nearest railway Tiruchirappalli Jn (~6 km); Tiruchirappalli (TRZ) airport ~3 km.
Separate tickets for the planetarium show; good for families with children.
How to visit
- Base yourself in Khajamalai or nearby in Tiruchirappalli, then confirm the last-mile route locally before travel.
- If access depends on temple, museum or seasonal rules, check on the day before you go.
Best time
October to March is the cooler, drier season in the Cauvery delta.
Live forecast loads in your browser.
Visitor notes
Good to know
Where Anna Science Centre and Planetarium is
Stays, food & things to do near Anna Science Centre and Planetarium
Verified hotels, homestays, restaurants, experiences, sights, shops and rentals around Anna Science Centre and Planetarium — commission-free, with direct contact. Filter by what you need.
Verified places are being added. The category filters will fill in as approved stays, restaurants, experiences, sights, shops and nature listings go live.
List your placeRoampedia is commission-free — own or know a stay, eatery, guide or shop near Anna Science Centre and Planetarium? List it and it appears here once verified.
Add a nearby businessWhat’s near Anna Science Centre and Planetarium
Anna Science Centre and Planetarium — frequently asked
When is the best time to visit Anna Science Centre and Planetarium?
October to March is the cooler, drier season in the Cauvery delta.
What are the entry fee and timings at Anna Science Centre and Planetarium?
Entry: Nominal entry fee. Timings: 10 AM to 5:45 PM, planetarium shows at fixed times. Fees and timings are indicative — confirm on site before you travel.
How do I reach Anna Science Centre and Planetarium?
Base yourself in Khajamalai or nearby in Tiruchirappalli, then confirm the last-mile route locally before travel. If access depends on temple, museum or seasonal rules, check on the day before you go.
How much time do I need for Anna Science Centre and Planetarium?
About an hour.
What else is near Anna Science Centre and Planetarium?
Nearby you can pair Khajamalai Dargah (2.0 km), Railway Heritage Centre / Golden Rock Railway Museum (3.1 km), Main Guard Gate (4.5 km), Nathar Shah Dargah (Nathar Vali Dargah) (6.0 km).
More stories, legends & guides from Tiruchirappalli
Image credits
- Anna Science Centre and Planetarium:Mrsas1, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0