Swamimalai Hills, Yelagiri

The highest point of the Yelagiri hill station, reached by a trek of roughly 3 km from Punganur Lake. The summit offers a panorama over the whole hill station and surrounding valleys, making it Yelagiri's best-known trekking route.

S
Swamimalai Hills, Yelagiri
Place
Practical guide

Plan Swamimalai Hills, Yelagiri

Typeheritage
Nearest baseYelagiri
Best timeOctober to March is the cooler, drier season in the Cauvery delta
Time neededAbout an hour
EntryFree; a nominal forest/guide charge may apply at the trek base
Nearest town/baseYelagiri
DistrictTirupathur
Place typeheritage
Time neededAbout an hour.

The highest point of the Yelagiri hill station, reached by a trek of roughly 3 km from Punganur Lake. The summit offers a panorama over the whole hill station and surrounding valleys, making it Yelagiri's best-known trekking route.

Swamimalai Hills, Yelagiri is planned from Yelagiri, one of the travel bases in Tirupathur district. Use Yelagiri for stays, food and local transport, then plan this place as a focused stop.

Visiting

Swamimalai Hills, Yelagiri — at a glance

TimingsStart early morning; trekking discouraged after dark
Best timeOctober to March; clear early mornings for the best views

Entry: Free; a nominal forest/guide charge may apply at the trek base

Getting here

How to reach Swamimalai Hills, Yelagiri

On the Yelagiri hills; base town Yelagiri via Jolarpettai junction (~22 km); Bengaluru airport (BLR) ~130 km

A moderate 3 km climb from Punganur Lake taking 2-3 hours up; carry water and start early to beat the heat. Guides are available at the base.

What to expect

Highlights

Getting there

How to visit

  • Base yourself in Yelagiri or nearby in Tirupathur, then confirm the last-mile route locally before travel.
  • If access depends on temple, museum or seasonal rules, check on the day before you go.
Timing

Best time

October to March is the cooler, drier season in the Cauvery delta.

Weather in Swamimalai Hills, YelagiriSeasonal guide

Live forecast loads in your browser.

Visitor notes

Safety

Good to know

On the map

Where Swamimalai Hills, Yelagiri is

Stay · eat · do · rent · see · shop

Stays, food & things to do near Swamimalai Hills, Yelagiri

Verified hotels, homestays, restaurants, experiences, sights, shops and rentals around Swamimalai Hills, Yelagiri — commission-free, with direct contact. Filter by what you need.

Verified inventory is being added here.

Verified places are being added. The category filters will fill in as approved stays, restaurants, experiences, sights, shops and nature listings go live.

List your place

Roampedia is commission-free — own or know a stay, eatery, guide or shop near Swamimalai Hills, Yelagiri? List it and it appears here once verified.

Add a nearby business
Nearby

What’s near Swamimalai Hills, Yelagiri

templeVelavan Temple, Yelagiri 2.9 km · ~7 min by auto
activityPunganur Lake 3.5 km · ~9 min by auto
hill stationYelagiri Hills 3.6 km · ~9 min by auto
parkYelagiri Nature Park 4.0 km · ~10 min by auto
heritageNilavoor Lake, Yelagiri 4.4 km · ~11 min by auto
Good to know

Swamimalai Hills, Yelagiri — frequently asked

When is the best time to visit Swamimalai Hills, Yelagiri?

October to March is the cooler, drier season in the Cauvery delta.

What are the entry fee and timings at Swamimalai Hills, Yelagiri?

Entry: Free; a nominal forest/guide charge may apply at the trek base. Timings: Start early morning; trekking discouraged after dark. Fees and timings are indicative — confirm on site before you travel.

How do I reach Swamimalai Hills, Yelagiri?

Base yourself in Yelagiri or nearby in Tirupathur, then confirm the last-mile route locally before travel. If access depends on temple, museum or seasonal rules, check on the day before you go.

How much time do I need for Swamimalai Hills, Yelagiri?

About an hour.

What else is near Swamimalai Hills, Yelagiri?

Nearby you can pair Velavan Temple, Yelagiri (2.9 km), Government Herbal Farm, Yelagiri (3.2 km), Punganur Lake (3.5 km), Yelagiri Hills (3.6 km).