Kullursandai Reservoir
A reservoir about 7 km from Virudhunagar built across the Kowsika river, a tributary of the Arjuna, and inaugurated in 1986. It is developed as a picnic spot offering boating, trekking and birdwatching. The reservoir hosts water birds and several migratory species during the winter months.
Plan Kullursandai Reservoir
A reservoir about 7 km from Virudhunagar built across the Kowsika river, a tributary of the Arjuna, and inaugurated in 1986. It is developed as a picnic spot offering boating, trekking and birdwatching. The reservoir hosts water birds and several migratory species during the winter months.
Kullursandai Reservoir is planned from Kullursandai, one of the travel bases in Virudhunagar district. Use Kullursandai for stays, food and local transport, then plan this place as a focused stop.
Kullursandai Reservoir — at a glance
Entry: Nominal entry fee
How to reach Kullursandai Reservoir
~7 km from Virudhunagar; nearest railway station Virudhunagar Junction (~10 km); Madurai Airport (IXM) ~50 km.
Best reached by road; boating may depend on water level and season.
How to visit
- Base yourself in Kullursandai or nearby in Virudhunagar, then confirm the last-mile route locally before travel.
- If access depends on temple, museum or seasonal rules, check on the day before you go.
Best time
October to March is the cooler, drier season in the Cauvery delta.
Live forecast loads in your browser.
Visitor notes
Good to know
Where Kullursandai Reservoir is
Stays, food & things to do near Kullursandai Reservoir
Verified hotels, homestays, restaurants, experiences, sights, shops and rentals around Kullursandai Reservoir — commission-free, with direct contact. Filter by what you need.
Verified places are being added. The category filters will fill in as approved stays, restaurants, experiences, sights, shops and nature listings go live.
List your placeRoampedia is commission-free — own or know a stay, eatery, guide or shop near Kullursandai Reservoir? List it and it appears here once verified.
Add a nearby businessWhat’s near Kullursandai Reservoir
Kullursandai Reservoir — frequently asked
When is the best time to visit Kullursandai Reservoir?
October to March is the cooler, drier season in the Cauvery delta.
What are the entry fee and timings at Kullursandai Reservoir?
Entry: Nominal entry fee. Timings: 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM. Fees and timings are indicative — confirm on site before you travel.
How do I reach Kullursandai Reservoir?
Base yourself in Kullursandai or nearby in Virudhunagar, then confirm the last-mile route locally before travel. If access depends on temple, museum or seasonal rules, check on the day before you go.
How much time do I need for Kullursandai Reservoir?
About an hour.
What else is near Kullursandai Reservoir?
Nearby you can pair Vanni Vinayagar Temple, Virudhunagar (4.0 km), Kamaraj Memorial House (4.2 km), Sri Mariamman Temple, Virudhunagar (4.4 km), Aruppukottai (14.7 km).